PKRA Summer Race #2

On May 30th, 2020 the Phoenix Kart Racing Association held its second race of the summer season. Kart racers battled tough conditions all day and into the evening with brutal 110-degree temperatures making the track hot and slick during the afternoon and strong winds blowing through the facility at sunset provided more challenges. Even with those tough conditions, the racers all put on a great show through the seven classes that competed.

Kid-Kart Class

The kid kart class was the first to hit the track for opening practice. #69-Jameison DeWolfe.

#43-Troy Ferguson during the opening practice.

#9-Tyson Underwood.

#4-Conner Lypka.

#58-Declan Shields.

#18-Riley Jacks.

#1-Lucas Tarango.

There was some great racing during the heat race. #18-Riley Jacks trying to hold off #1-Lucas Tarango & #69-Jaemison DeWolfe battles #4-Conner Lypka.

#38-Kevin Ruth would have a great Saturday as he swept the event, won the pole, won the heat race, and won the feature race.

Feature race winner #38-Kevin Ruth.

2nd place finisher #9-Tyson Underwood

3rd place finisher #25-Lucas Hilburn.

206 Jr. I Class

206 Jr. I class winner from the opening race Truly Adams takes to the track for opening practice.

#95-Ashton Woon head-on into my frame in the hairpin corner.

#71-Brenton Gibbons.

Even during the practice session, the racers were racing pretty hard. #11-Ryan Queen racing #20-Kyle Drysdale and #18-Johnie Stamps ahead of #24-Nixx Eggleston.

#95-Ashton Woon leads a group into the hairpin that included Truly Adams, Bowen Lee Kuykendall & Jacob Longenecker.

#99-Braylon Underwod.

#124-Zoe Easton & #11-Ryan Queen.

#3-Jacob Longenecker battles to the inside of #4-Bowen Lee Kuykendall.

#175-Connor Power.

#25-Jennifer Owens.

#67-Weston Crosby & #26-Corbin Rueschenberg.

#124-Zoe Easton goes for a mid-qualifying spin but recovers and keeps on racing.

#11-Ryan Queen.

#25-Jennifer Owens racing alone in the desert at the PKRA facility.

#4-Bowen Lee Kuykendall leads the field on the opening lap of the heat race.

Another pack of karts lead by #44-Truly Adams races into the hairpin.

Eventual heat race winner #20-Kyle Drysdale leads a pack out of the hairpin.

#67-Weston Crosby holding off #11-Ryan Queen.

#99-Braylon Underwood attempting to pass #25-Jennifer Owens while #95-Ashton Woon holds off #26-Corbin Rueschenberg & #18-Johnie Stamps.

The tight racing and hot track made things treacherous as #44-Truly Adams & #99-Braylon Underwood would both go for spins in the heat race.

Pole winner & Feature race winner #4-Bowen Lee Kuykendall.

2nd place finisher #3-Jacob Longenecker.

3rd place finisher #44-Truly Adams.

206 Jr. II Class

#15-Lydia Small.

#20-Simon Hansen during the practice session.

#22-Parker Carroll.

#97-Jessie Owens trying to pass to the inside of #23-Gunnar Ray.

#7-Landon Billy ahead of #15-Lydia Small.

#36-Noah Ross runs outside of #25-Johnathan Schwyn.

#22-Parker Carroll would claim the pole for the heat race during qualifying.

#25-Johnathan Schwyn.

#36-Noah Ross.

The tight Jr. II field on the opening lap of the heat race.

#15-Lydia Small & #64-Leighton Lassak nose to tail out of the hairpin.

#4-Michael Cruzado leading #20-Simon Hansen & #7-Landon Bily during the heat race.

Some more good close competition during the heat race.

#55-Kane Pexa would go on to win the heat race and parlay that into the feature win later in the night.

Feature winner #55-Kane Pexa.

2nd place finisher #20-Simon Hansen.

3rd place finisher #97-Jessie Owens.

206 Senior Class

#1-Phil De La O led the 206 Senior class out onto the track for the practice session.

#10-Austin Kromberg.

#99-Sean Santostefano.

Senior class runner-up from two weeks prior #17-Logan Tornell.

#14-Clara Hill.

#6-Ryan Casillas.

#73-Micah Hendricks would have a strong start to the day winning the pole and heat race only to be undone by a broken drive chain in the feature race.

#17-Logan Tornell & #99-Sean Santostefano nose to tail in qualifying.

Phil De La O leads the field out of the hairpin on the opening lap of the heat race.

#14-Clara Hill leads the quartet of Sean Santostefano, Ryan Casillas & Austin Kromberg during the heat race.

Phil De La O & Micah Hendricks would not only have a great battle during the heat race but during the feature race as well.

Feature winner #1-Phil De La O.

2nd place finisher #99-Sean Santostefano.

3rd place finisher #17-Logan Tornell.

206 Masters Class.

#67-Rich Alten starting off a dominating performance during opening practice.

#47-Bernie Lacotta.

#17-Brad Jacks.

#98-Mike Low.

#28-Thierry Bousquet ahead of #47-Bernie LaCotta.

#41-Don Robinson leading #17-Brad Jacks.

Masters class racing under the hot sun in the shadow of the Thunderbird conservation mountains.

First lap of the heat race.

#41-Don Robinson makes contact with #17-Brad Jacks on the opening lap.

#98-Mike Low battling #28-Theirry Bousquet.

#86-Rich Bowen joins the battle a couple laps later.

#41-Don Robinson.

Rich Alten had a clean sweep: Pole, Heat victory and Feature win.

2nd place finisher #28-Theirry Bousquet.

3rd place finisher #86-Rich Bowen.

TAG Micro Cadet

#99-Braylon Underwood.

#8-Zate Legend.

#17-Jax Small.

#18-Johnie Stamps.

#51-Ian Torfi.

#1-Sebastian Cortes.

#18-Johnie Stamps drafting #44-Truly Adams in qualifying.

#51-Ian Torfi going for a spin in front of #17-Jax Small.

#20-Kyle Drysdale on his pole-winning run during qualifying.

As the sun began to set the TAG micro cadet heat race got underway.

#20-Kyle Drysdale leading #95-Ashton Woon in the early parts of the heat race.

Eyes of focus and concentration for Jax Small during the heat race.

Tight battles were the highlight of the heat race.

Kyle Drysdale would sweep the pole, heat race & feature win.

2nd place finisher #95-Ashton Woon.

3rd place finisher #26-Corbin Rueschenberg.

TAG 100

206 Senior class winner Phil De La O would also run in the TAG 100 class.

#15-Juvenal Junior Mendez.

#363-Tommy Traylor.

#58-Keith Sears.

Opening practice like in most classes featured tight racing even though everyone was only racing against the clock.

#922-Karson Porter.

#952-Tyler Ruth during qualifying.

#907-Jake Venberg.

#952-Tyler Ruth, #313-Jenson Altzman & #907-Jake Venberg tightly bunched together during qualifying.

#85-Bill Scheets & #908-Toby Logenecker.

#977-Roman Madrigal.

#21-Cooper O'Clair.

With the sun behind the clouds and the wind starting to blow the heat race for the TAG 100 class got underway.

#904-Carson Mallett racing #313-Jenson Altzman.

The front four cars led by #313-Micah Hendricks all had a great battle throughout the heat race.

As I looked behind where I was standing I noticed the sun peeking through some low lying trees and thought it made for some nice shots. #15-Juvenal Junior Mendez.

#908-Toby Longenecker leads #977-Roman Madrigal & #21-Cooper O'Clair in a draft down the back stretch.

Micah Hendricks made up for the heartbreak in the Senior class by sweeping the pole, heat and feature races in the TAG 100 class.

2nd place finisher #313-Jenson Altzman.

3rd place finisher #1-Phil De La O.

This wraps up the PKRA Summer Race #2 held on a hot late May afternoon. The next race will be held on Saturday June 13th, 2020.

CLICK HERE to access the photo gallery from this race and to PURCHASE PRINTS

CLICK HERE to access the photo gallery from this race and to PURCHASE PRINTS

© 2019-2021 Finishlineblogs.com Proudly created with Wix.com